Venegas et al v. U.S. Bank, National Association, No. 5:2012cv01123 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] In their Response, Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he endorsement stamp . . . is on a separate piece of paper and is not even on an „allonge[.] ” 5 However, contrary to Plaintiffs contention, the indorsements are not on a “separate piece of paper”; rather, the indorsements are on a piece of paper that is affixed to the Note. 6 If Plaintiffs are suggesting that the indorsements are not valid because they are not on a paper titled “allonge,” the argument is without merit because the U.C.C. does not impose such a requirement. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.204(a) (“For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”). Thus, Plaintiffs statements concerning the indorsements are therefore insufficient to plausibly impugn their validity.