Venegas et al v. U.S. Bank, National Association, No. 5:2012cv01123 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] An agent of First Franklin Financial Corporation indorsed the Note in blank. Plaintiffs do not dispute that Defendant is currently in possession of the Note.2 Accordingly, the indorsements on the Note suggest that Defendant is the current holder. As holder of the Note, Defendant has authority to foreclose pursuant to the terms of the Deed of Trust. A court must presume that an indorsement is authentic unless its authenticity is specifically denied in the pleadings. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.308(a) (“[T]he authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.”). While Plaintiffs amended complaint does make cursory references to the indorsements on the Note, Plaintiffs never allege that the indorsements are not authentic or unauthorized.