Venegas et al v. U.S. Bank, National Association, No. 5:2012cv01123 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (“[E]ven if a person is not the holder of a note, he may still be able to prove that he is the owner and entitled to enforce the note, foreclose on collateral and obtain a deficiency judgment under common-law principles of assignment.”). Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to plead a viable cause of action under the U.C.C. C. Violation of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Plaintiffs assert a cause of action under Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 12.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. “The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute.” Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex.