Venegas et al v. U.S. Bank, National Association, No. 5:2012cv01123 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] The Court will address each argument in turn. 1. Whether Defendant Holds the Note Under Texas law, a holder is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 1.201(b)(21)(A). “A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person, or he can become a holder by negotiation.” Martin v. New Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201 cmt. 1). When the instrument is payable to an identified entity, “negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” Id. (quoting TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.201(b)). An instrument is payable to bearer when it is indorsed in blank.