Reynolds v. City of Poteet, et al, No. 5:2012cv01112 - Document 40 (W.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] The Tenth Circuit maintains that “a police officer who acts in reliance on what proves to be the flawed conclusions of a fellow police officer may nonetheless be entitled to qualified immunity as long as the officer’s reliance was objectively reasonable.” Id. Here, there is nothing to suggest that Schneider’s reliance on Bhirdo’s statements was anything but reasonable. Although Plaintiff claims that Schneider acted unreasonably because he charged Plaintiff with Felony Evading Arrest, pursuant to Penal Code § 38.04, which he claims requires an officer to be using a marked vehicle, Plaintiff overplays his hand. Section 38.04 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.04. This provision does not require that an officer be in pursuit in a marked vehicle. See Farrakhan v. State, 263 S.W.3d 124, 139 n.13 (Tex.