Martinez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 5:2012cv00789 - Document 28 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Although Plaintiff does not refer to a specific section of Chapter 12 in his amended complaint, Plaintiff does incorporate significant portions of section 12.002(a) into his amended complaint. Section 12.002(a) provides: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; 11 12 Am. Compl. ¶ 24. Am. Compl. ¶ 24. 10 (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.13 The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.).