Tipps vs The Texas Department of Public Safety, et al, No. 5:2012cv00766 - Document 34 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees and GRANTS the Partial Motion to Dismiss (doc. # 24). I. History of Texas Tort Claims Act § 101.106(f) “The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against governmental entities and caps recoverable damages.” Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2008). This waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional torts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Morgan v. City of Alvin, 175 S.W.3d 408, 418 (Tex. App. 2004).