Pizzini v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 5:2012cv00308 - Document 8 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Chase Home Finance LLC, 252 Fed. App’x 690 (5th Cir. 2007) (“The personal notice that must be given to debtors is not owed to residents of the property who are not personally liable for the debt.”). The petition does not allege that Plaintiff is a “debtor, who according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt” such that he would be entitled to notice of sale under Texas Property Code § 51.002(b)(3). Nor does the petition allege that Plaintiff is “a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence” such that he would be entitled to written notice of default and the right to cure under § 51.002(d). Accordingly, the petition fails to state a claim based on lack of notice.