DTND Sierra Investments LLC v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 5:2012cv00080 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] A-Rather, Plaintiff contends that Citi’s superior lien was 8 extinguished by its failure to redeem after the foreclosure sale took place. Plaintiff argues that the 2009 amendments to § 209.011 were intended to create a duty to redeem in lienholders, and that Defendant’s construction of the statute would render the amendments null and without effect. Plaintiff contends that because the statute provides that “[p]roperty that is redeemed remains subject to all liens and encumbrances on the property before foreclosure,” Plaintiff argues that by implication property that is not redeemed is no longer subject to such liens. Thus, Plaintiff contends, because Citi failed to redeem, “it lost its interest in the property in the same manner the homeowner would have.”