DTND Sierra Investments LLC v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 5:2012cv00080 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] HB1228 was passed, effective January 1, 2012. 11 by meeting the same requirements as the lot owner. Id. There is no mention in the legislative history of an intent to require superior lienholders to redeem or forfeit their liens. Thus, consistent with the statute’s plain language, the legislative history indicates that section 209.011 gives a right to redeem as a benefit to lienholders, but does not create a duty with penalty of forfeiture upon failure to redeem.5 The fact that the statute says that “property that is redeemed remains subject to all liens and encumbrances on the property before foreclosure” does not mean that the converse is true for properties that are not redeemed. Importantly, that language was in the statute before the 2009 amendments granting lienholders a right to redeem, and thus could not have been intended to require superior lienholders to redeem or forfeit their liens.