DTND Sierra Investments LLC v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 5:2012cv00080 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Petn. ¶ 12 (emphasis added). Citi contends that DTND was not entitled to pre-foreclosure notice. Plaintiff argues that it received the right to notice from the Trustee’s Deed Following Foreclosure issued after the HOA sale, which gave him all rights belonging to the property owner. However, Plaintiff’s reliance on the deed following HOA foreclosure as giving it a right to notice is misplaced. The duties and notice requirements applicable to Citi are solely those contained in the Deed of Trust and applicable statutes. Section 51.002(d) provides, “Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).” TEX . PROP. CODE § 51.002(d). Once that 20-day notice period expires, notice of the sale must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale and served “by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the 13 mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Id. § 51.002(b)(3). With regard to notice of default and right to cure, the plain language of § 51.002(d) indicates that notice must be sent to “a debtor in default” under an instrument securing real property “used as the debtor’s residence.” See Teachout v. Kitchen, Civ. A. No. 14-03-00215-CV, 2004 WL 794383, at *2-3 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] April 15, 2004, no pet.) (concluding that the Legislature intended section 51.002(d) to apply only to real property currently used as the debtor’s residence). Plaintiff DTND has not alleged that it is a “debtor in default” on an instrument securing the property as its residence, such that it would be required to be sent notice under § 51.002(d). Nor has it alleged that it was a “debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt” such that it would be entitled to notice of sale pursuant to § 51.002(b)(3). In Rodriguez v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, Inc., 306 Fed. App’x 854 (5th Cir. 2009), the Fifth Circuit considered the notice due to a purchaser of property.