DTND Sierra Investments LLC v. Lacouture as Trustee et al, No. 5:2012cv00017 - Document 7 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Texas Property Code § 51.007 provides that a trustee may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust or other security instrument. If the plaintiff does not object or fails to file a timely verified response, the trustee shall be dismissed. Id. § 51.007(c). Dismissal of the trustee “shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.” Id. § 51.007(e). Thus, where, as here, there are no claims asserted against the trustee individually, but the trustee is joined solely to prevent foreclosure, no claim is stated and the trustee may be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim.