DTND Sierra Investments LLC v. Lacouture as Trustee et al, No. 5:2012cv00017 - Document 7 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] If the lot owner or the lienholder redeems the property, the purchaser must immediately execute a deed transferring the property to the lot owner. This deed (or an affidavit stating that the property has been redeemed) must then be recorded before the expiration of the redemption period – if it is not, “the lot owner’s or lienholder’s right of redemption as against a bona fide purchaser or lender for value expires after the redemption period.” TEX . PROP. CODE § 209.011(g). If no deed or affidavit is recorded, the purchaser at the foreclosure sale or a person to whom the purchaser transferred the property “may presume conclusively that the lot owner or a lienholder did not redeem the property.” Id. § 209.011(h).