J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Cardenas, No. 5:2011cv01043 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Section 605 states that “[n]o person not being entitled thereto shall receive or assist in receiving any interstate or foreign communication by radio and use such communication (or any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto.” In addition, section 605 prohibits anyone unlawfully receiving such communications from divulging or publishing the information or transmission. Section 605 contemplates civil (and criminal) enforcement measures. Prostar v. Massachi, 239 F.3d 669, 673 (5th Cir. 2001). Plaintiff seeks damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) and 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), and attorney’s fees and costs under § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Section 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) states that “the party aggrieved may recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of subsection (a) of this action involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.” Courts have developed two approaches for determining statutory damages under this provision: (1) “award damages based on the number of patrons in the establishment at the time of the violation”; or (2) “award a flat sum for damages.” Joe Hand Promotions v.