J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Cardenas, No. 5:2011cv01043 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff has adequately pled violations of both section 553 and 605. 4 at *3 (S.D. Tex. June 5, 2006). Given that there were approximately ninety-five patrons in the establishment, this measure of damages would result in a $4,750 award. The Court finds that an award of $4,750 is reasonable. Cf. Kingvision Pay-Per-View Ltd. v. Lake Alice Bar, 168 F.3d 347, 350 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Depending on the circumstances, a low five figure judgment may be a stiff fine that deters, while a high five figure judgment puts a bar out of business.”). Next, the Court turns to § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), which states: In any case in which the court finds that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain, the court in its discretion may increase the award of damages, whether actual or statutory, by an amount of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a) of this section. Defendant’s default establishes that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial or financial gain. Through its affidavit evidence, Plaintiff has effectively described the substantial impact illegal piracy has on its business. Thus, the Court finds it appropriate to send a strong signal that such unauthorized activity will not be profitable. At the same time, the Court is under the assumption that Defendant is not a major chain, and while this violation deserves to be punished, it should not be done in a manner that imposes an insurmountable financial burden. Therefore, the Court finds appropriate a fine of $10,000 under this section. Finally, § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii) provides that courts “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” Plaintiff’s counsel seeks an award of one-third of the actual damages as his fee award. However, he also states that he estimates his firm has expended four hours, at an hourly rate of $250, in this litigation.