Buttelman v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 5:2011cv00654 - Document 9 (W.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] With regard to diversity jurisdiction, Plaintiff does not dispute that complete diversity exists, but argues that the amount in controversy does not exceed $75,000 because it should be measured by his equity interest.18 Plaintiff claims the amount owed on the loan is approximately $50,000, and the market value of the property is $113,000 and thus the amount in controversy does not exceed $75,000.19 13 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1348, “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” The Supreme Court has construed this to mean that a national bank is located in the state designated in its articles of association as its main office. Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 319 (2006).