Eisenberg v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas et al, No. 5:2011cv00384 - Document 8 (W.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] The court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party. (e) A dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale. TEX . PROP. CODE § 51.007. As noted, the Substitute Trustees had not yet been served at the time of 7 removal, so they have not yet had an opportunity to file verified denials under this section. However, section 51.007 expressly provides that “[a] dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.” Thus, the Substitute Trustee is not a necessary party for Plaintiff to obtain the injunctive relief he seeks. See Marsh, 760 F. Supp. 2d at 709; see also Gregory v. S. Tex. Lumber Co., 216 S.W. 420, 421 (Tex. Civ. App.–San Antonio 1919, writ dism’d w.o.j.)