Herrera v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice, No. 5:2010cv00569 - Document 199 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] DISCUSSION Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s state-law tort claims as a matter of law under the TTCA. I. Texas Tort Claims Act § 101.106(f) In Texas, sovereign immunity deprives a court of jurisdiction for lawsuits in which the state or certain governmental units have been sued unless the state consents to suit. Texas Dept. of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). The TTCA authorizes a limited waiver of that immunity for certain claims against governmental entities. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.001–.109. But the TTCA expressly preserves immunity against intentional torts, including assault and battery. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) 5 (sovereign immunity retained for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”). But sovereign immunity is reserved for just that—the sovereign. Here, although Defendants were correctional officers for the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Plaintiff filed suit against Defendants in their individual capacities. However, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.