Garza v. Sallie Mae, Inc., No. 5:2010cv00510 - Document 9 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Defendant notes that Plaintiff does not allege that Defendant attempted to collect on the debt from him at any time or that it affirmatively contacted him by telephone on any occasion, and does not specify any statements made by Defendant to him. Therefore, Defendant argues, Plaintiff does not allege any misrepresentation, misstatement, omission, or harassing conduct by Defendant. 3 Section 392.301(a)(8) provides, “In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . (8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” TEX . FINANCE CODE § 392.301(a)(8) (emphasis added). “Debt collection” means “an action, conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor.” Id. § 392.001(5).