Duran v. City of Eagle Pass, Texas et al, No. 5:2010cv00504 - Document 10 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] In Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 315-25 (1982), the Supreme Court held that when persons are involuntarily committed to a mental institution and, thus completely dependent on the 2 Texas law authorizes a peace officer to take a person into custody without a warrant if the officer reasonably believes that (i) a “person is mentally ill,” (ii) there is a “substantial risk of serious harm to the person ... unless the person is immediately restrained,” and (iii) there is insufficient time to obtain a warrant. TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(a). A peace officer who takes a person into custody under this section “shall immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available.” Id. § 573.001(d). “A jail or similar detention facility may not be deemed suitable except in an extreme emergency.” Id. § 573.001(e). 7 state, the state has a duty to provide such patients with certain services and care as are necessary for their “reasonable safety” from themselves and others.3 In Hare v.