Duran v. City of Eagle Pass, Texas et al, No. 5:2010cv00504 - Document 10 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Municipal entities retain governmental immunity from common-law tort claims, except to the extent immunity is waived under the Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”). Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 586-87 (Tex. 2001). Under section 101.021 of the TTCA, A governmental unit in the state is liable for: ... (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE 101.021. Section 101.022 provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” Id. § 101.022(a). The plaintiff bears the burden of pleading facts sufficient to demonstrate a waiver of immunity. Plaintiff’s first negligence claim is for “negligence related to the condition or use of tangible personal property.”