Solis v. Time Warner Cable San Antonio, L.P. et al, No. 5:2010cv00231 - Document 6 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The court concluded that the FLSA does not require overtime for hours in excess of eight per day, rather, plaintiffs must allege that they worked more than 40 hours in a workweek without overtime compensation. Id. at 4. 5 employees were employed by Time Warner and the approximate number of overtime hours they worked each week without receiving overtime pay, the amended pleading provides adequate factual grounds supporting the Plaintiff’s FLSA claims. Therefore, Defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to this issue is denied. B. Record-keeping Allegations Section 211(c) requires every employer to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). In her amended complaint, the Secretary alleges that “Defendants admitted that they did not keep records of hours worked for employees paid on a commission basis.” (Pl.’s 1st Am.