Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] A claim for an agency’s failure to act can proceed “only where a plaintiff asserts than an agency failed to take a discrete agency action that it is required to take.” Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 62, 124 S. Ct. 2373, 159 L. Ed. 2d 137 (2004). The APA does not apply to the extent that “agency action is committed to agency discretion 8 by law.” Bian v. Clinton, 605 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)–(2)). The Plaintiff argues that the delay in processing his name check, which now totals two years, is unreasonable for purposes of the APA § 706(1).14 USCIS has express statutory authority and regulatory duties to process naturalization applications. Section 1446(d) of Title 8 states that USCIS “shall make a determination as to whether the application [for naturalization] should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1446.15 While the USCIS has discretion to either grant or deny an application for naturalization, the plain language of the statute and regulations do not provide the agency with discretion to make a determination or not make a determination. See id.