Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Gonzales, 500 F.3d 432 (5th Cir. 2007), for the proposition that the Court does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate Plaintiff’s claim when the USCIS follows the procedure outlined in the Code of Federal Regulations and conducts its in-person interview with an 9 Plaintiff’s application is not ready to be adjudicated; therefore, this Court cannot grant Plaintiff the relief he seeks, namely, to require Defendants “to adjudicate Plaintiff’s application within 30 days.” Section 335.2 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that the USCIS will schedule an interview with the naturalization applicant “only after the [USCIS] has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2. In Walji v.