Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] It is undisputed that the name check is required in order for his application to be adjudicated. The FBI is not compelled to conduct that investigation within a certain period of time. In a relatively recent opinion, the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas analyzed the FBI’s role in performing name and background checks. The Court wrote: 12 Resp. at 7. Section 1421(c) of Title 8 reads: A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and