Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The Court will look first at the plain language of the regulation. Id. (citing Lara, 207 F.3d at 787). If the language is “unambiguous, [the Court does] not look beyond the plain wording of the regulation to determine meaning.” Id. (citing Copeland v. Comm’r, 290 F.3d 326, 332–33 (5th Cir. 2002)). “A ‘regulation should be interpreted in a manner that effectuates its central purposes.’” Id. (quoting Jochum v. Pico Credit Corp. of Westbank, Inc., 730 F.2d 1041, 1047 (5th Cir. 1984)). The language of the regulations governing the investigation of an applicant by the USCIS is clear. Section 335.1 of Title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations reads: Subsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, the Service shall conduct an investigation of the applicant. The investigation shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of all pertinent records, police department checks, and a neighborhood investigation in the vicinities where the applicant has resided and has been employed, or engaged in business, for at least the five years immediately preceding the filing of the application. 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Based on the language of the regulation, the USCIS has an enforceable duty to investigate the applicant.