Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The district director may waive the neighborhood investigation of the applicant provided for in this paragraph. 8 C.F.R. § 335.1. Step three of the naturalization process is premised upon the USCIS receiving the results of an investigation from the FBI. According to the regulation: “[Step 3 of the process will occur] only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.” Id. § 335.2(b). 9 The regulation reads: “Subsequent to the filing of an application for naturalization, each applicant shall appear in person before a Service officer designated to conduct examinations pursuant to Sec. 332.1 of this chapter. . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a). Criminal background checks should be completed prior to the interview.