Ayyub v. Blakeway et al, No. 5:2010cv00149 - Document 15 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The Fifth Circuit has stated: “But because there is currently no required period of time for CIS to conduct the initial interview, CIS could avoid the jurisdiction of the courts by following its own order of events. As a practical matter, this may yet result in long waiting time for applicants.” Id. at 439. 7 No statute or regulation imposes a duty on the FBI to conduct name checks in connection with naturalization applications. Although various statutes and regulations refer to the FBI’s role in conducting name checks, the only mandatory language is directed toward the USCIS. Under 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) the USCIS may interview an applicant “only after [it] has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.” 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).