Commercial Metals Company et al v. S&C Electric Company, et al, No. 5:2009cv00984 - Document 149 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] S&C 1 Dockets.Justia.com argues that, even if the Court does not remit the damages by the amount of the insurance payment, it must still reduce the principal by the amount of the insurance payment when calculating the amount of prejudgment interest due. A. Breach of Warranty Damages The parties agree that the appropriate measure of damages for Plaintiff’s breach-of-warranty claims is set forth in § 2.714(b), and that is the measure of damages that was submitted to the jury. Section 2.714(b) provides, “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”1 The jury awarded $306,500, which was the purchase price of the AVC units. Defendant S&C argues that there is no evidence to support the jury’s damage award of $306,500 because SMI did not provide evidence that the value of the goods at the time and place of acceptance was zero.