Pennington v. United States et al, No. 5:2009cv00870 - Document 5 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Taylor, 292 Fed. App’x 387.2 To the extent that Pennington and The Anchor Group argue that the summons violates § 7611, the argument fails. Section 7611 applies to church tax inquiries and examinations (which was apparently conducted on The Anchor Group, concluding in April 2009). The summons is not issued as part of a church tax inquiry, but is rather part of the IRS’s investigation into the personal tax liabilities of James and Lisa Pennington. Pennington has not cited, and the Court has not found, anything in § 7611 that would give The Anchor Group standing to contest the summons. Instead, § 7611(i)(2) provides that § 7611 does not apply to “any inquiry or examination relating to the tax liability of any person other than a church.” As the court noted in Bishop v. United States, 1999 WL 357939 (N.D. Fla.