Pennington v. United States et al, No. 5:2009cv00870 - Document 5 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Taylor v. United States, 292 Fed. App’x 383 at *1 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Wilkerson v. United States, 67 F.3d 112, 118 (5th Cir. 1995)). “Courts have held that an action to quash a summons issued by the IRS is a suit against the United States requiring a waiver of its sovereign immunity.” Taylor, 393 Fed. App’x at *1 (citing Barmes v. United States, 199 F.3d 386, 388 (7th Cir. 1999)). Section 7609(b)(2) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, granting “any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a)” to “have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons.” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2). Thus, the right to begin a proceeding to quash is limited to “any person who is entitled to notice” under subsection (a). See Taylor, 292 Fed. App’x at *2 (“Persons entitled to notice may then bring a petition in federal district court to quash the 3 summons.”). Section 7609(a) provides that, “[i]f any summons to which this section applies requires the giving of testimony on or relating to, the production of any portion of records made or kept on or relating to ... any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons, then notice of the summons shall be given to any person so identified within 3 days of the day on which such service is made, but no later than the 23rd day before the day fixed in the summons as the day upon which such records are to be examined.” Id. § 7609(a)(1). Only James C. Pennington and Lisa Pennington, individually, are identified in the summons, and thus, “under the plain meaning of § 7609(b)(2), only those persons so identified have standing to petition to quash.” Stewart v. United States, 511 F.3d 1251, 1253 (9th Cir. 2008).