Pennington v. United States et al, No. 5:2009cv00870 - Document 5 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The IRS responded by filing a Motion to Dismiss the Petition to Quash. The IRS states that the summons seeks production of certain banking records in connection with the IRS’s investigation into the personal tax liability of James and Lisa Pennington, and the petition to quash should be dismissed because the petitioner is not a party to whom the limited waiver of immunity from suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7609 applies and because the petition was not timely filed. Analysis Section 7602(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the IRS to “examine any books, papers, records or other data” that will assist it in “ascertaining the correctness of any return, ... determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax, or ... collecting any such liability.” On October 2, 2009, Agent Barbara Haden served a copy of the summons on Union State Bank in accordance with § 7603, which directs that a summons issued under § 7602 be served by hand delivery to the person to whom it is directed.