Pennington v. United States et al, No. 5:2009cv00870 - Document 5 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Analysis Section 7602(a) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the IRS to “examine any books, papers, records or other data” that will assist it in “ascertaining the correctness of any return, ... determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax, or ... collecting any such liability.” On October 2, 2009, Agent Barbara Haden served a copy of the summons on Union State Bank in accordance with § 7603, which directs that a summons issued under § 7602 be served by hand delivery to the person to whom it is directed. Agent Haden also served a copy on James Pennington and on Lisa Pennington on October 2, 2009 by certified mail in accordance with § 7609(a)(2) (“notice shall be sufficient if, on or before such third day, such notice is served in the manner provided in section 7603 (relating to service of summons) upon the person entitled to notice, or is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person”). Under the 2 “special procedures for third-party summons” set forth in § 7609, if a summons requires the production of any portion of records made or kept on or relating to “any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons, then notice of the summons shall be given to any person so identified within 3 days of the day on which such service is made.” 26 U.S.C § 7609(a)(1). Any person who is entitled to notice of a summons has the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after such notice is given. 26 U.S.C. § 769(b)(2).