K. et al v. Natalia Independent School District et al, No. 5:2009cv00285 - Document 20 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(e). That section states: “If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Plaintiffs’ state law tort claims against Moczygemba are dismissed. See Reyes v. Bridgwater, No. 09-10076, 2010 WL 271422 (5th Cir. Jan. 22, 2010); Alcala v. Texas Webb County, 620 F. Supp.2d 795 (S.D. Tex. 2009). 11 H. State Law Tort Claims against Alvarado (in his individual capacity) and Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511 Texas Education Code section 22.0511 states: A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students. A school board member is considered a professional employee pursuant to Tex. Educ. Code section 22.051(a)(5). Because the tortious conduct alleged in Plaintiffs’ complaint is not among the exceptions listed in § 22.0511, Alvarado is immune from liability as to Plaintiffs’ state law claims.