Andres Holding Corporation v. Villaje Del Rio, Ltd, No. 5:2009cv00127 - Document 76 (W.D. Tex. 2011)
[…] Prop. Code § 162.005(1) (“a trustee acts with ‘intent to defraud’ when the trustee: (A) retains, uses disburses, or diverts trust funds with the intent to deprive the beneficiaries of the trust funds; (B) retains, uses disburses, or diverts trust funds and fails to establish or maintain a construction account...; or (C) uses, disburses, or diverts trust funds that were paid to the trustee in reliance on an affidavit furnished by trustee ... if the affidavit contains false information relating to the trustee’s payment of current or past due obligations.”) 72 Andres’ Mot. at 10-19. 73 Id. at 10-15. 74 Id. at 18-19. 27 Geis asked HUD and DBBM to disburse $1,670,053 more in Spring 2005, but those payments were never released by DBBM;75 (4) the Bankruptcy Trustee approved additional payments to Andres’ subcontractors;76 (5) Andres received less than