Allen v. Greystar Management Services, L.P., No. 5:2009cv00122 - Document 34 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Cross v. Cummins Engine Co., 993 F.2d 112, 114 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting Beck v. Somerset Tech., Inc., 882 F.2d 993, 996 (5th Cir. 1989)). Analysis A. TCHRA Plaintiff brings suit pursuant to the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA), which prohibits an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee because of her gender. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051. Section 21.051(1) provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of ... sex ... the employer ... discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with ... privileges of employment.” The TCHRA further explains that sex discrimination 3 includes discrimination “because of or on the basis of pregnancy.” § 21.106(a). A stated purpose of the TCHRA is to “provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” Tex.