RBIII, LP v. City of San Antonio et al, No. 5:2009cv00119 - Document 83 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] (b) The ordinance must: (1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their construction; (2) provide for giving proper notice to the owner of a buliding; and (3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance. Tex. Local Gov’t Code. Ann. § 214.001. 33 (a) Id. § 214.002 (Def. City’s 2d Mot. Ex. C). The statute reads: If the governing body of a municipality finds that a building, bulkhead, or other method of shoreline protection, fence, shed, awning, or other structure, or part of a structure, is likely to endanger persons or property, the governing body may: (1) order the owner of the structure, the owner’s agent, or the owner or occupant of the property on which the structure is located to repair, remove, or demolish the structure, or the part of the structure, within a specified time; or 12 has already ruled that the property posed an imminent threat to life, safety, and/or property on the date of demolition.34 Regardless of whether § 214.001 or § 214.002 is applicable to this case, there is no explicit or clearly implied right to recover monetary damages authorized under the