RBIII, LP v. City of San Antonio et al, No. 5:2009cv00119 - Document 83 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Mot. at 3. 11 2. Texas Local Government Code Provisions 214.001, 214.0011, and 214.00111 Plaintiff claims that the City violated § 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code by failing to provide pre-demolition notice and hearing.32 It claims that Chapter 6-175 does not provide for these measures, and that the City failed to provide them before demolishing the property. The City argues that § 214.002, providing that a structure may be demolished if it is “likely to endanger persons or property”33 should apply instead of § 214.001 because this Court 32 Pl.’s Mot. at 5. The Statute reads in part: (a) A municipality may, by ordinance, require the vacation, relocation of occupants, securing, repair, removal, or demolition of a building that is: (1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare; (2) regardless of its structural condition, unoccupied by its owners, lessees, or other invitees and is unsecured from unauthorized entry to the extent that it could be entered or used by vagrants or other uninvited presons as a place of harborage or could be entered or used by children; or (3) boarded up, fenced, or otherwise secured in any manner if: (A) the building constitutes a danger to the public even though secured from entry; or (B) the means used to secure the building are inadequate to prevent unauthorized entry or use of the building in the manner described by Subdivision (2). (b) The ordinance must: (1) establish minimum standards for the continued use and occupancy of all buildings regardless of the date of their construction; (2) provide for giving proper notice to the owner of a buliding; and (3) provide for a public hearing to determine whether a building complies with the standards set out in the ordinance. Tex. Local Gov’t Code. Ann. § 214.001. 33 (a) Id. § 214.002 (Def. City’s 2d Mot. Ex. C).