Ryan v. Department of the Air Force, No. 5:2008cv00927 - Document 26 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] and asserts that Defendant violated Plaintiff’s civil rights in violation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985, the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993, and 5 U.S.C. §§ 552a, 702, 2301, 2302, 4302, 6383, and 7703. II. Motion to Dismiss A. Defendant’s Arguments Defendant contends that the Court must dismiss this case pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). Section 1295(a)(9) provides the Federal Circuit with exclusive jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit System Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). An exception for “cases of discrimination” is 7 created by 5 U.S.C. §7703(b)(2). Therefore, in order for the Plaintiff to properly allege jurisdiction in the district court, he must have alleged discrimination as a basis for the action.