Canamar v. McMillin Texas Management Services, LLC et al, No. 5:2008cv00516 - Document 61 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] McMillin maintains the Keeland memo is privileged because it was prepared in anticipation of litigation.7 Ordinarily, a party cannot discover a document or other tangible thing that is prepared in anticipation of litigation by a party or a party’s representative.8 If the “primary motivating purpose behind the creation of the document 4 See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (“A person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership. . . .”). 5 Docket entry # 54, exh. D. 6 Docket entry #53, p. 2-3. Canamar seeks to question Keeland about the memo in a new deposition because Keeland was instructed not to answer questions about the memo during his original deposition. 7 Docket entry #54, p. 5-7. 8 Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(3).