Kinnison v. City of San Antonio et al, No. 5:2008cv00421 - Document 111 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] The second and third issues will be resolved in the subsequent sections. In this section, the Court focuses on whether Kinnison may pursue a claim pursuant to Section 214.001.55 Section 214.001 authorizes a municipality to establish an ordinance that requires demolition of a building that is dilapidated, unoccupied, or boarded-up or fenced but constitutes a danger to the public. The statute then outlines minimum standards for the ordinance. Section 214.0012 authorizes judicial review for “[a]ny owner, lienholder, or mortgagee of record of property jointly or severally aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 . . . .” TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 214.0012(a) (emphasis added).56 The provision that authorizes the state courts to review the decision of the municipality contemplates that the municipality rendered a decision under Section 214.001, that is, the municipality held a pre-demolition hearing,