Kinnison v. City of San Antonio et al, No. 5:2008cv00421 - Document 111 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 571–72, 99 S.Ct. 2479, 61 L.Ed.2d 82 (1979)) (presuming that statute’s silence on a right to enforcement means the legislature did not intend to 29 In the Court’s order on the City’s first motion for summary judgment, the Court stated: Section 214.0011 of the Texas Local Government Code authorizes a municipality to establish “minimum standards for the use and occupancy of buildings in the municipality.” TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE § 214.0011(a) (Vernon 2008). The remainder of the statute pertains to a municipality’s authority to secure a building that violates the minimum standards. See id. § 214.001(b)–(f).