Cabello v. Bureau Of Prisons, No. 3:2023cv00027 - Document 3 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. § 1672(a). In United States v. DeCay, 620 F.3d 534 (5th Cir. 2010), the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals determined the MVRA allowed garnishment of a criminal defendant’s monthly retirement benefits 7 to satisfy a criminal restitution order. Specifically, it found that the monthly payments qualified as “periodic payments made pursuant to a pension or retirement program.” Id. at 549 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a)). Accordingly, it held monthly pension payments qualified as “earnings” under the CCPA, and the United States was limited to collecting 25 percent of those monthly payments. Id.; see 15 U.S.C § 1673(a) (“the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed . . . 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week.”). In the case cited by Cabello to support his claim—United States v.