Nevarez v. Nevarez, No. 3:2022cv00442 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Id. So long as “Congress intended that” such contracts “be creations of federal law, and that the rights and duties contained in those contracts be federal in nature,” then the suit “states federal claims” rather than claims under state law. Id. at 23 (cleaned up). To conduct that inquiry here, the Court begins—and, in this case, ends18—“with the language of the statute itself.” See id. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a defines what an affidavit of support is: “a contract . . . that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government,” and various other entities. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1).