Nevarez v. Nevarez, No. 3:2022cv00442 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Any claim related to such a contract arises under federal law for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1331.” (cleaned up)). 18 The Court thus need not analyze the statute’s legislative history. See Jackson Transit Auth., 457 U.S. at 24 (consulting the relevant statute’s legislative history only after determining that “the statutory language supplie[d] no definitive answer”). 19 See Jackson Transit Auth., 457 U.S. at 23; see also, e.g., Greiner, 403 F. Supp. 3d at 1217 (noting that 8 U.S.C. § 1183a “created a federal right that otherwise did not exist”). 20 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A) (requiring the sponsor to “agree[] to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line”); id. § 1183a(a)(1)(C) (specifying that the sponsor must “agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of” certain reimbursement actions by the government); id. § 1183a(d) (requiring the sponsor to notify the government if his address changes). 21 See id. § 1183a(a)(2)–(3). -8- (3) that the sponsored alien may invoke enforcement remedies under federal law in addition to those available under state