Nevarez v. Nevarez, No. 3:2022cv00442 - Document 31 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Resp. at 4. Defendant is correct that there is a “domestic-relations exception to federal jurisdiction.” E.g., Escalante v. Lidge, 34 F.4th 486, 490 (5th Cir. 2022). However, that exception only applies to cases based on diversity jurisdiction;25 “it has no application where . . . there exists an independent basis for federal jurisdiction,” such as federal question jurisdiction. United States v. 22 See id. § 1183a(c) (“Remedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this section include any or all of the remedies described in section 3201, 3203, 3204, or 3205 of Title 28 [of the U.S. Code], as well as an order for specific performance and payment of legal fees and other costs of collection, and include corresponding remedies available under State law.”).