Sutton Place 1 Townhouse C/O Dana Properties v. AmGuard Insurance Company D/B/A Berkshire Guard Insurance Co., No. 3:2022cv00164 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Policy at 35. The Policy further specifies that “[a] cause of action accrues on the date of the initial breach of [Defendant’s] contractual duties as alleged in the action.” Id. 34 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a) (stating that “[a] person must bring suit on” an action for “debt” “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); see also, e.g., Perez v. Gulley, 829 S.W.2d 388, 390 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1992) (“The section 16.004(a)(3) limitations period on an action for debt also includes all suits brought to recover money for breach of contract.”). 35 See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.070(a) (providing, with an exception not relevant here, that “a person may not enter a . . . contract . . . that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the . . . contract . . . to a period shorter than two years”). - 16 - Case 3:22-cv-00164-DCG Document 30 Filed 04/10/23 Page 17 of 24 “With respect to loss or damage in the state of Texas caused by windstorm or hail in the catastrophe area as defined by the Texas Insurance Code,” however, the limitations period expires either: (a) “Two years and one day