Sutton Place 1 Townhouse C/O Dana Properties v. AmGuard Insurance Company D/B/A Berkshire Guard Insurance Co., No. 3:2022cv00164 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] E.g., Spicewood Summit Office Condos. Ass’n, Inc. v. Am. First Lloyd’s Ins. Co., 287 S.W.3d 461, 464–65 (Tex. App.–Austin 2009).35 Plaintiff and Defendant did so here. With an exception discussed below, the Policy states that “no one may bring a legal action” under the Policy unless it “is brought within two years and one day from the date the cause of action first accrues.” Policy at 35. The Policy further specifies that “[a] cause of action accrues on the date of the initial breach of [Defendant’s] contractual duties as alleged in the action.” Id. 34 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a) (stating that “[a] person must bring suit on” an action for “debt” “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues”); see also, e.g., Perez v. Gulley, 829 S.W.2d 388, 390 (Tex.