Sutton Place 1 Townhouse C/O Dana Properties v. AmGuard Insurance Company D/B/A Berkshire Guard Insurance Co., No. 3:2022cv00164 - Document 30 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] To do so, the Court must first decide whether the Policy’s special limitations provision for windstorm and hail claims governs instead of the default limitations provision. Again, the former provision applies to claims arising from “loss or damage in the state of Texas caused by windstorm or hail in the catastrophe area as defined by the Texas Insurance Code.” Policy at 36 (emphasis added). Texas Insurance Code § 2210.003(3) defines “catastrophe area” as “a municipality, a part of a municipality, a county, or a part of a county” that the Texas Commissioner of Insurance has designated as a “catastrophe area” under Texas Insurance Code - 17 - Case 3:22-cv-00164-DCG Document 30 Filed 04/10/23 Page 18 of 24 § 2210.005. TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.003(3).