Ulloa Lujan et al v. U.S. Department of Education et al, No. 3:2022cv00159 - Document 37 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Dictionaries are mere tools. A court’s “duty, after all, is to construe statutes, not isolated provisions” or words. King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. 473, 486 (2015) (quotation omitted). “So when deciding whether the language is plain, [courts] must read the words ‘in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.’” Id. (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132 (2000)). In fact, “a word with many dictionary definitions”—like “foreign”—“must draw its meaning from its context.” See Gulf Fishermens, 968 F.3d at 463 (cleaned up). Section 2452(b)(6) speaks of supporting students’ “visits and study in foreign countries . . . for the purpose of improving their skill in language and their knowledge of the culture of the people of those countries.” 24 U.S.C. § 2452(b)(6) (emphasis added). Congress’s use of “foreign” in this context clearly means “other than the United States.” What else would 45 The Court recognizes the United States does not have a national language.