Ulloa Lujan et al v. U.S. Department of Education et al, No. 3:2022cv00159 - Document 37 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Quicken Loans, Inc., 626 F.3d 799, 805 (5th Cir. 2010). But Congress does not always explicitly authorize an agency to issue regulations after noticeand-comment. That does not, however, always end the inquiry, as “some other indication of comparable congressional intent” can show that Congress intended to give an agency legislative rulemaking authority. Mead, 533 U.S. at 227. The Court now turns to the Fulbright-Hays Act. In section 2452, Congress did not explicitly authorize the Department to promulgate rules and regulations. Compare 22 U.S.C. § 2452 (authorizing the President to establish exchanges for “promoting modern foreign language training and area studies in United States schools,” without mentioning regulations), with 22 U.S.C. § 2258a(c) (authorizing the Secretary of State “to promulgate regulations for the purposes of this section”).