Spark Multinational, LLC v. Yong Xing Limited, No. 3:2022cv00030 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff is therefore awarded $2,694,814.83 in DTPA damages (i.e., three times its actual damages). 49 Id. at § 2.712(a). 50 Am. Compl. at 3 ¶ 9 (“Yong Xing agreed to sell 8,200 cases of latex-free, powder-free nitrile examination gloves to Spark for $639,600, plus shipping costs.”); Freight Receipt 1 ($4,300 to ship first batch); Freight Receipt 2 ($4,300 to ship second batch); Mot., Ex. A-5, “Customs Brokerage Receipt” 1, ECF No. 12-7, filed Oct. 27, 2022 ($46,229.30 for U.S. customs broker). 51 Am. Compl. at 8 ¶ 34; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(b)(1). 10 c. Exemplary Damages Plaintiff seeks exemplary damages due to Defendant’s fraudulent inducement pursuant to section 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.52 That statute allows for exemplary damages “only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm” from which they seek to recover resulted from fraud, malice, or gross negligence.53 However, “[e]xemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects to have his recovery multiplied under another statute.”54 Because Plaintiff seeks multiplied damages under the DTPA, which the court has