Esquivel et al v. LA Carrier et al, No. 3:2021cv00282 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex. 2008) (“[A] nonresident does business ‘in this state’ if, among other acts, . . . the nonresident commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.” (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042)). 6 Pls.’ Mot. to Remand, Ex. B, ECF No. 8; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.045(d) (requiring the Secretary to send the process or notice by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested). 7 Def.’s Ex. 3 at 15, 21; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.062(a) (“The chairman of the Texas Transportation Commission is an agent for service of process on a person who is a nonresident . . . in any suit against the person . . . that grows out of a collision or accident in which the person or . . . is involved while operating a motor vehicle in this state.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.