Esquivel et al v. LA Carrier et al, No. 3:2021cv00282 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Vuong alleges that he is a citizen of Los Angeles County, California, and LA Carrier is a California corporation having its principal place of business in California. Notice of Removal at 3. Plaintiffs seek damages in excess of $1,000,000. Def.’s Ex. 3 at 8. 16 Plaintiffs’ motion to remand was timely. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (“A motion to remand the case on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction must be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal.”). -4- Case 3:21-cv-00282-DCG Document 13 Filed 01/04/22 Page 5 of 9 Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.063(d) (“After the chairman deposits the copy of the process in the mail, it is presumed that the process was transmitted by the chairman and received by the nonresident . . . . The presumption may be rebutted.”). He explains that the Chairman’s mail (with the summons and the petition) was returned undelivered due to an error in the address, consisting of transposed numbers and therefore, he never received the mail.