Esquivel et al v. LA Carrier et al, No. 3:2021cv00282 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044(b) (“The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.”); Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 927 (Tex. 2008) (“[A] nonresident does business ‘in this state’ if, among other acts, . . . the nonresident commits a tort in whole or in part in this state.” (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042)). 6 Pls.’ Mot. to Remand, Ex.