Ramos et al v. Martinez d/b/a JIT Transportation et al, No. 3:2021cv00069 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 544 (1992) (Blackmun, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)). The plain language in the “safety exception” strongly suggests that Congress intended to preserve the states’ rights to continue to regulate safety in the trucking industry. See 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2) (“Paragraph (1) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles[.]”).