Ramos et al v. Martinez d/b/a JIT Transportation et al, No. 3:2021cv00069 - Document 17 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] However, after reviewing the relevant case law, the Court concludes that Intervenor’s state common-law negligence claims against the Werner entities and EI are not preempted by federal law. 1. The FAAA and the ICCTA. Title 49 of the United States Code, Section 14501 has three subsections: (a) for motor carriers of passengers, (b) for freight forwarders and brokers, and (c) for motor carriers of property—although this latter subsection also involves freight forwarders and brokers to some extent. In relevant part, section 14501(b) provides that: -5- . . . no State . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker. 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1). Section 14501(c)(1) is more broadly focused than § 14501(b)(1) and reads: . . . a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property. Id. § 14501(c)(1). However, the statute also provides an exception to (c)(1)’s preemptive scope: Paragraph (1) shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization. Id. § 14501(c)(2)(A).