Alexis v. Hijar, No. 3:2021cv00042 - Document 7 (W.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] But even if Alexis had properly exhausted, the Court would still not grant him § 2241 relief. B. Credit for Home Confinement Alexis asks the Court to order the BOP to award him additional credit for the time he spent in home confinement before he reported to prison. Pet’r’s Pet. 8. 4 Case 3:21-cv-00042-FM Document 7 Filed 03/08/21 Page 5 of 7 “After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence.” See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) (“A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed”)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.”). Thus, the Bureau of Prisons—not the judiciary—is responsible for implementing the statutes concerning the computation of a federal sentence.