Rivera v. ManpowerGroup US, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00299 - Document 38 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Cf. Green, 260 F. App’x. at 720 (“Though the legal proceedings following the erroneous denial of discovery are not technically pendent proceedings, they are other proceedings that have precluded Green's pursuit of his claimed legal remedy.”). Additionally, it seems rather suspect that had Manpower timely disclosed to Plaintiff that John Doe was Mr. Acosta Leyva, who just happens to be a Texas citizen, Manpower’s removal would have been precluded. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 1441(b)(2) (“A civil action otherwise removable solely on the basis of the jurisdiction under section 1332(a) of this title may not be removed if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.”). Simply put, had Manpower disclosed the identity of John Doe prior to removal, Plaintiff “would have been able to identify and timely file suit against the unknown defendant” and the case would have remained in state court. Parker, 2016 WL 7131204, at *4 (citing Green, 260 F. App’x at 720)).