Rivera v. ManpowerGroup US, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00299 - Document 38 (W.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Id., Ex. 4. One day later, Manpower timely removed to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction. Id. at 1. Because the identity of John 1 According to Defendant Manpower, Plaintiff incorrectly named it “ManpowerGroup”. See Ans. to Am. Compl. at 1, ECF No. 22. Dockets.Justia.com Doe was still allegedly unknown at the time, his citizenship was disregarded for purposes of the removal. Id., n.1. On November 6, 2019, Manpower sought leave from the Court to designate Becton Dickinson as a responsible third party under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 33.004. See ECF No. 2; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.004(a) (“A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.”). Although Plaintiff initially opposed Manpower’s request, he then withdrew his opposition.