Castaneda v. Davis-Director TDCJ-CID, No. 3:2018cv00161 - Document 34 (W.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Robles -6- v. State, 141 S.W.3d 250, 25 1-52 (Tex. App. 2004) (quoting Tex. Pen. Code Ann. According to 18 U.S.C. § § 1.07(a)(23) (West Supp.2004)). 4, misprision of felony: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. And according to 18 U.S.C. § 4083, "[p]ersons convicted of offenses.. . punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary." In Ex parte Blume, 618 S.W.2d 373 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals specifically held a federal offense punishable by confinement in a United States penitentiary was available for sentencing enhancement in Texas.