Sanchez v. Catoe, No. 3:2017cv00090 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Dovalina, 262 F.3d 472, 474–75 (5th Cir. 2001). 57 United States v. Conley, 349 F.3d 837, 841 (5th Cir. 2003) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688). 58 Id. (quoting United States v. Bass, 310 F.3d 321, 325 (5th Cir.2002). 59 See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. § 28.10(a) (West) (“After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.”). 60 See Id. § 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.”). 61 State v. Sanchez, 393 S.W.3d 798 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, pet. ref’d). 13 Sanchez has not met his burden of showing that the state court’s determination of these claims was contrary to or an unreasonable application of Strickland or any United States Supreme Court decision.