Almeida et al v. Bio-Medical Applications of Texas, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00263 - Document 27 (W.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Id. at 36. Plaintiffs and Ms. Pope testified that nurses are still subject to Texas regulations when they practice outside the state. Pls.' Resp., ECF No. 24, at 36-37. Texas and New Mexico are members of the Nurse Licensure Compact ("NLC") This is an agreement whereby party states recognize nursing licenses from other party states. Texas and New Mexico are both party states. The Texas Occupations Code states that "[a] nurse practicing in a party state must comply with the state practice laws of the state in which the patient is located at the time care is provided." Tex. 0cc. Code § 304.001 (emphasis added). It further defines "state practice laws" as "a party state's laws and regulations that govern the practice of nursing, define the scope of nursing practice, and create the methods and grounds for imposing discipline." Id.