Vergara v. Fuentes, No. 3:2015cv00181 - Document 105 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See Sanchez, 761 F.3d at 500. The Convention’s purpose is “to secure the prompt return of children wrongfully removed to or retained in any Contracting State,” and “to ensure that rights of custody and of access under the law of one Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States.” Convention, art. 1. After the United States became a signatory in 1988, Congress implemented the Convention through legislation known as the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq., formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq. See Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 5 (2010). ICARA’s provisions are “in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(2).