W. Silver Recycling, Inc. v. Norma Group USA, LLC, a/k/a RG Ray, No. 3:2015cv00115 - Document 26 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Moreover, Texas has codified its interest in resolving controversies concerning its residents’ in-state business operations.92 As Texas clearly has a strong interest in this case, the second factor disfavors Defendant. Defendant has not contested any of the other factors, accordingly, they are irrelevant for assessing 88 Bright Decl. 3 ¶ 10. 89 There is no indication Defendant ceased its Juarez activities after terminating its business relationship with Plaintiff. 90 Mot. 9. 91 Id. 92 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 (stating that “a nonresident does business in [Texas] if the nonresident . . . contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in [Texas]”). 15 fairness and reasonableness.93 As Defendant has failed to demonstrate any factor disfavors personal jurisdiction, Defendant’s argument is rejected. IV. CONCLUSION After due consideration, Defendant’s contacts with Texas are sufficient to justify specific jurisdiction.