Chavez v. Aber, et al, No. 3:2015cv00068 - Document 23 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Mot. 22. Plaintiffs respond that “Chavez has alleged [that] she had a valid lease that expired on December 31, 2012,” and “Plaintiffs were thus protected against retaliation after asserting their rights under the [FHA].” Resp. 25. “Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord against a tenant and provides that retaliation is an absolute defense in a suit for eviction.” Dall. Hous. Auth. v. Nelson, No. 05-13-00818-CV, 2015 WL 1261953, at *3 (Tex. App. Mar. 19, 2015). Under § 92.331 “[a] landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action described in [§ 92.331(b)] because the tenant . . . in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute.” See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.331(a)(1); Dall. Hous. Auth., 2015 WL 1261953, at *3. Prohibited retaliatory actions include a landlord’s decision to file an eviction proceeding. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 92.331(b)(1); Dall. Hous.