Paso del Norte Motors, LP v. Tri Star Partners, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00033 - Document 116 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff alleges it has standing to enforce the Texas Transportation Code because Defendant violated a provision of this Code. See Mot. Ex. 8, at 3 5. This statute provides in relevant part: The department or any interested person may bring an action, including an action for an injunction, to: See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.002(16) (“‘Franchised dealer’ means a person who: is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer’s warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor.”). 3 10 (1) enforce a provision of Subchapter B; or (2) prohibit a person from operating in violation of the person’s application for a general distinguishing number. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.093(a) (emphasis added).