Paso del Norte Motors, LP v. Tri Star Partners, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00033 - Document 116 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.021 (“A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number.”). As an “interested person,”4 Plaintiff argues that it has standing to enforce Subchapter B because Defendant violated the Texas Transportation Code in one of two ways—via the Falsification Claim and the Untimely Submission Claim. See Mot. Ex. 8, at 3 5. Plaintiff makes this assertion by relying on Texas law. SAC 31 32. To support its Falsification Claim, Plaintiff relies on section 503.034(a)(1) of the See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.002 (defining a person as “a natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.”) 11 4 Texas Transportation Code. Id. This statute provides that the DMV must deny issuing a general distinguishing number if the applicant falsifies its application. See Tex. Transp.