Paso del Norte Motors, LP v. Tri Star Partners, LLC, No. 3:2015cv00033 - Document 116 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.002(16) (“‘Franchised dealer’ means a person who: is engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging new motor vehicles and servicing or repairing motor vehicles under a manufacturer’s warranty at an established and permanent place of business under a franchise in effect with a manufacturer or distributor.”). 3 10 (1) enforce a provision of Subchapter B; or (2) prohibit a person from operating in violation of the person’s application for a general distinguishing number. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.093(a) (emphasis added). As referenced in section 503.093, Subchapter B addresses a franchised motor vehicle dealer’s general distinguishing number—a requirement for obtaining a license to sell motor vehicles. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.021 (“A person may not engage in business as a dealer, directly or indirectly, including by consignment, without a dealer general distinguishing number.”). As an “interested person,”4 Plaintiff argues that it has standing to enforce Subchapter B because Defendant violated the Texas Transportation Code in one of two ways—via the Falsification Claim and the Untimely Submission Claim. See Mot.