Crucci et al v. Seterus, Inc., No. 3:2013cv00317 - Document 5 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Id. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he [n]otice of sale was not posted as required by law, depriving [P]laintiffs of a public sale.” Id. Defendant responds that it did in fact comply with the applicable provisions of the Texas Property Code. Mot. ¶¶ 5-10. Defendant argues in the alternative that the notice provisions of the Texas Property Code do not apply until a foreclosure has actually occurred. Id. ¶ 13. Because Defendant has not yet consummated the Foreclosure, it argues that it cannot be found liable for violating the notice provisions. Id. Texas Property Code § 51.002 imposes various notice requirements upon “sale[s] of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(a) (West 2013).