Franco v. The City of El Paso, Texas et al, No. 3:2013cv00313 - Document 96 (W.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Only one potential deficiency remains. Although the arrest warrant states it is supported by Martinez’s “written complaint under oath,”68 Defendants have not included Martinez’s sworn complaint with their Motion. But even if documents supporting a warrant are lost, that “does not invalidate a 63 Id. 64 Incident / Investigation Report 8. 65 See Tex. Penal Code § 32.42(b)(2) (“A person commits an offense if in the course of business he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence . . . sell[s] less than the represented quantity of a property or service . . . .”). 66 Third Am. Compl. 6. 67 See United States v.