Delgado v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc., No. 3:2011cv00492 - Document 13 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Home Indem. Co., 337 F.2d 898, 902 (5th Cir. 1964)). Because of this strong congressional policy, the Fifth Circuit has concluded that “[w]orkmen’s compensation cases ‘have little real business in a federal court.’” Id. (quoting Kay, 337 F.2d at 901). Therefore, if a party timely challenges an improper removal of a workers’ compensation case, the federal court 4 should remand the case back to state court. Roadway I, 931 F.2d at 1092-93. In this case, Plaintiff brings his claim under Texas Labor Code section 451.001. Compl. 4. Section 451.001 mandates that “[a] person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has . . . filed a workers’ compensation claim in good faith.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 451.001 (West 2006). The Fifth Circuit has held that section 451.001 arises under Texas’s workers’ compensation laws because the law enables workers to exercise their right to file workers’ compensation claims without fear of retaliation.