Anzures v. Prologis Texas I, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00395 - Document 128 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Compl. 3. Defendant Prologis acknowledges this additional claim, but does not address it in its Motion for Summary Judgment. See Def. Prologis Mot. Summ. J. 1-2. Without explaining why, Defendant Prologis simply asserts that chapter 95—in other words, section 95.003—shields it from the negligent hiring claim. See id. at 2. The plain language of chapter 95 suggests otherwise. Chapter 95 covers claims arising from conditions on property. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 95.002 (providing that chapter 95 only applies to a claim “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, 18 repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement”) (emphasis added). In contrast, a negligent hiring claim arises from the act of hiring. See, e.g., Johnson v. Historic Sys., Inc., 03-97-00503CV, 1999 WL 46687, at *1 (Tex. App.