Anzures v. Prologis Texas I, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00395 - Document 128 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See Ball, 2012 WL 2499935, at *2-3. In addition to the specificity of the Repair List, Schreiner’s testimony that Empire did not have free range on the roof, and the Court’s duty to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of Plaintiff, as the nonmoving party, all indicate that a reasonable jury could find that Defendant 15 Prologis had actual control over Empire and Plaintiff’s manner of work. See Man Roland, Inc., 438 F.3d at 478-79; Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. Accordingly, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to the first condition of section 95.003: whether Defendant Prologis had control over the manner of Empire and Plaintiff’s work on the roof. b. Knowledge The second condition of section 95.003 requires that, for the defendant to be liable, the defendant had “actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury . . . .” Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 95.003. Constructive knowledge is insufficient.