Anzures v. Prologis Texas I, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00395 - Document 128 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 95.003. Succinctly, to overcome section 95.003 and bring either a negligence or premises liability claim arising from a danger or condition on a defendant’s property, a plaintiff must show that the defendant “1) exercise[d] ‘some control over the manner in which the work is performed;’ 2) ha[d] ‘actual knowledge of the danger or condition’ resulting in the injury; and 3) fail[ed] to adequately warn.” See Sinegal, 712 F. Supp. 2d at 604 (quoting Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 95.003). Whether these three conditions are met is a question of fact. See Union Carbide Corp. v. Smith, 313 S.W.3d 370, 376 (Tex.