Anzures v. Prologis Texas I, LLC et al, No. 3:2011cv00395 - Document 128 (W.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See Def. Prologis Mot. Summ. J. 6-8. To support this, Defendant Prologis points to ownership records indicating that it owns the warehouse.3 See generally Ex. J, ECF No. 110-10. Plaintiff’s own deposition testimony indicates that he was an employee of a contractor—that is, Empire—working on Defendant Prologis’s warehouse. See Pl. Dep. 9:11-13. Plaintiff does not contest these points. See generally Resp. Rather, the parties contest whether section 95.002(2) is satisfied. Section 95.002(2) is only fulfilled if the injury “arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 95.002(2). Defendant Prologis argues that, as a matter of law, an injury “arises” for purposes of section 95.002(2) as long as the plaintiff’s “injuries relate to or arise from the plaintiff’s work on the defendant-owner’s premises . . . .” Def. Prologis Mot. Summ.