Maldonado v. McHugh, No. 3:2011cv00388 - Document 28 (W.D. Tex. 2012)
[…] Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 194 (1983) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 729, 81st Cong., 1st Sess., 14-15 (1949); S. Rep. No. 81-836, at 23 (1949), reprinted in 1949 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2125, U.S. Code Cong. Serv. 1949, 2125). As part of FECA’s workers’ compensation scheme, Congress chose to preclude judicial review of an award or denial of workers’ compensation. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) provides: The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is — (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). In essence, § 8128(b) strips the courts of jurisdiction to review the workers’ compensation decisions of the Secretary of Labor.