Salomon v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2010cv00106 - Document 11 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] LEXIS 4554, at *7; Martin v. Sw. PCS, L.P., No. 03-cv-866, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19448, at *10 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 3, 2003) (San Antonio Div.) (Rodriguez, J.). However, defendants are not without guidance regarding the likely amount in controversy when considering whether removal is proper in an employment discrimination case brought pursuant to the Texas Labor Code. Section 21.2585(d) stipulates the maximum amount of compensatory and punitive damages that a plaintiff may recover based on the size of the employer. T EX. LAB. C ODE §21.2585(d).4 Wells Fargo requested that the compensatory and punitive damages be limited in accordance with section 21.2585(d) but did not specify a number 4 The maximum amount of damages for “future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other non pecuniary losses and the amount of punitive damages awarded” may not be greater than $50,000 for defendants with fewer than 101 employees, $100,000 for defendants with more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees, $200,000 for defendants with more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees, and $300,000 for defendants with more than 500 employees.