Muniz v. El Paso Marriott, Marriot Hotel Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00274 - Document 12 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] See, e.g., Burroughs v. Raytheon Technical Svc., No. 06-cv-89, 2006 WL 897678 (W.D. Tex. April 4, 2006) (Briones, J.) -9- (employment discrimination case brought under Texas law). While Muniz is not seeking back pay or front pay, her claims for compensatory and punitive damages under the Texas antidiscrimination statutes make it clear that there is more than $75,000 at stake in this controversy. The statute provides that an employer may be liable for up to $300,000 in compensatory and punitive damages for an unlawful employment practice. TEX . LAB. CODE § 21.2585(d).4 Any amount of damages up to this figure may be based entirely on “emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other non-pecuniary losses,” as well as punitive considerations. Id.