County of El Paso vs Jones, et al., No. 3:2009cv00119 - Document 198 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 26 (1991) (arbitration does not deprive a party of his or her defenses to the contract, it simply limits the resolution to an arbitral, rather than judicial, forum). Because the Court grants Defendants’ Motion to Compel, it hereby orders a STAY of proceedings. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.021(c) (“An order compelling arbitration must include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025.”); TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.025(a) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”).