County of El Paso vs Jones, et al., No. 3:2009cv00119 - Document 198 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Because it cannot be said that the arbitration clause, 2008). Therefore, where appropriate, this Order “relies interchangeably on cases that discuss the FAA and TAA.” See id. at 56 n.10. 5 which purports to govern “any dispute as to the . . . enforcement” of the settlement agreement, “is not susceptible of an interpretation that covers the asserted dispute,” Defendants have met their initial burden, and the burden shifts to the County to assert a reason that the arbitration agreement is unenforceable. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.001(b) (stating that once an arbitration clause is shown to be valid and enforceable, “[a] party may revoke the agreement only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract”); see also Texas Petrochemicals LP, --- S.W.3d ----, 2009 WL 4669938, at *3 (“Once a valid agreement to arbitrate is established, the burden to show that a claim falls outside the scope of the arbitration provision lies with the party that opposes arbitrating the dispute.”); see also Chambers v.