County of El Paso vs Jones, et al., No. 3:2009cv00119 - Document 198 (W.D. Tex. 2010)
[…] Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 26 (1991) (arbitration does not deprive a party of his or her defenses to the contract, it simply limits the resolution to an arbitral, rather than judicial, forum). Because the Court grants Defendants’ Motion to Compel, it hereby orders a STAY of proceedings. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.021(c) (“An order compelling arbitration must include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025.”); TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 171.025(a) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”). Generally, a stay “applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.” Id. § 171.025(b). However, because the Court finds that the “pattern requirement” of civil RICO claims makes severability untenable, the entire case is STAYED pending the resolution of this matter in arbitration.