County of El Paso vs Jones, et al., No. 3:2009cv00119 - Document 170 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 36.02(a)-(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). This section is qualified by Texas Penal Code § 36.02(d), which states, "[i]t is an exception to the application of Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of Subsection (a) that the benefit is a political contribution as defined by Title 15, Election Code, or an expenditure made and reported in accordance with Chapter 305, Government Code." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 36.02(d).8 8 "Political contribution" is defined as a campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution. T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 251.001(5). "Campaign contribution" is defined as "a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure." Id. § 251.001(3). Similarly, "officeholder contribution" is defined as "a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money." Id. § 251.001(4). 35 The County alleges that Escobar and others agreed to pay money and other benefits to Flores in exchange for her favorable vote.