County of El Paso vs Jones, et al., No. 3:2009cv00119 - Document 169 (W.D. Tex. 2009)
[…] Compl. ¶ 88. However, the County also makes factual allegations to support its claim. For example, the County claims that on December 16, 2004, Jobe paid Flores $1,000 in exchange for her vote to settle the Fifteen-Minute lawsuit. Id. ¶ 188. With respect to the Digitization of Court Records episode, the County alleges that Jobe violated the Texas state bribery statute by offering Flores monies, in the form of campaign contributions, in exchange for 10 "Political contribution" is defined as a campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution. T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 251.001(5). "Campaign contribution" is defined as "a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure." Id. § 251.001(3). Similarly, "officeholder contribution" is defined as "a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money." Id. § 251.001(4). 41 Flores’s official vote in awarding the digitization contract to Altep. Compl. ¶ 221. Thus, the County has sufficiently alleged that Jobe knowingly engaged in at least two predicate acts of bribery.